Untitled design - 1
 

2023 Business Hunter Awards

 

The iconic Business Hunter Awards seek to highlight the important contributions businesses make to the local, national and global business communities. Held annually for more than 40 years, the program is known for celebrating the achievements and entrepreneurial spirit of our region's most inspiring organisations and individuals. Entering your business is a rewarding experience.

It provides an opportunity to reflect on the goals, strategies and vision which have shaped your success, and the insights you gain help drive growth and the longevity of your business. 

Congratulations to all the winners from the 2023 Business Hunter Awards.

CHECK OUT THE WINNERS BELOW!

Kristen Keegan Young Business Leader

Kiraley Martin of Lake Macquarie City Council

Proudly sponsored by Quarry Mining
 

Outstanding Employee

Dean Reid of Aussie Ark

Proudly sponsored by Port Authority of NSW

Contribution of the Region

PKF Sydney & Newcastle

Proudly sponsored by Whitley
 

Employer of Choice Under 20 Employees

The Marketing GP

Proudly sponsored by Maxim Business Advisors

 

Employer of Choice Over 21 Employees 

Hunter Valley Coal Chain Coordinator

Proudly sponsored by Spirit Super
 

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion

MGA Thermal

Proudly sponsored by Skildare

Excellence in International Business

Camplify

Proudly presented by Port of Newcastle
 

Outstanding Local Chamber

Muswellbrook Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Proudly sponsored by AGL

 

Outstanding Start Up

Hey Zomi

Proudly sponsored by Enigma
 

Outstanding Community Organisation

Singleton Neighbourhood Centre

Proudly sponsored by EDF Renewables

Excellence in Sustainability

Imaginelle

Proudly presented by Umwelt
 

Excellence in Innovation

Hi-Vis Group

Proudly presented by Business Hunter

 

Hunter Water Love Water

Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group

Proudly sponsored by Hunter Water
 

Excellence in Small Business

SAPHI

Proudly sponsored by Newcastle Herald

Excellence in Large Business

Hi-Vis Group

Proudly presented by NSW Minerals Council
 

President's Award

Richard Jones OAM of Westpac Rescue Helicopter Service

Proudly sponsored by Newcastle Permanent

 

Untitled design - 1
Untitled design - 1

Outstanding Business Leader

Justin Hales of Camplify

Proudly sponsored by CPA Australia
 

Business of the Year

Camplify

Proudly sponsored by IMB Bank

Excellence in Micro Business

LH Agenda

Proudly presented by Glencore
 

.


 

Proudly sponsored by CPA Australia.

The Outstanding Business Leader Award recognises an inspirational business leader aged 36 years or over who has demonstrated a commitment to their workplace, industry, and the community through leadership, whilst providing mentorship to others.

FINALISTS

Dane Crawford - CEO - Commercial Collective
Gavin Heydon - Managing Director - Projence
Jackie Spiteri - Managing Director - Sustainable ESG
Justin Hales - CEO & Founder - Camplify
Lauren Haskins - Owner & Practice Director - A Growing Understanding
Lavinia Hutchison - Managing Director - LIVMEDIA
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Thapthimthong - Commanding Officer, School of Infantry - Lone Pine Barracks
Robyn Hopper - General Manager- SafetyLink
Stacey Kelly - Founder & Principal Consultant - Seed People Consulting
Tim Faulkner - Managing Director - Aussie Ark

Proudly sponsored by Quarry Mining.

The Outstanding Young Business Leader Award recognises an inspirational business leader aged 35 or under who has demonstrated a commitment to their workplace, industry, and the community through leadership.

FINALISTS

Alexander Slade - CEO & Founder - A Corp Computers
Chelsea Pearson - Fundraising and Marketing Manager - Aussie Ark
Eric Johns - Co-Founder & CTO - SAPHI
James Sneddon - CEO & Co-Founder - Hyphen Health
Jessica Stewart -Director, Office Manager - HSV Heaven
Jordan Petersen - Owner Operator - Acrobat Removals and Storage
Joshua Marks - General Manager - Academy Sheetmetal 
Kiraley Martin - Chief Information Officer - LMCC
Scott Lynch - Founder and Managing Director - Community Therapy
Steph Loadsman - Lead Partner - Hunter & Newcastle -  KPMG

Proudly sponsored by Whiteley.

The Contribution to the Region award recognises an organisation that has made a significant contribution to the ongoing prosperity and growth of the Hunter Region outside its core business activity. Entrants will be asked to provide evidence of how this contribution has benefited people and/or organisations outside the core business activities of their client/customer base.

FINALISTS

Daracon Group
Hunter Medical Research Institute
KPMG
LJ Hooker Belmont
LJ Hooker Cessnock
Morgan Engineering
Out of the Square Media
PKF Sydney and Newcastle
Port of Newcastle

Proudly sponsored by Newcastle Permanent.

The President’s Award is selected by the Hunter Business Chamber President and recognises an organisation or individual that has added substantial value to business efforts in the Hunter Region.

Proudly sponsored by Skildare.

This Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Award recognises businesses that address the needs of a diverse community, including seniors, people from Culturally and Linguistically Diverse (CALD) backgrounds, and people with disability. An inclusive business facilitates the needs of all its employees and customers. 

FINALISTS

A Growing Understanding
KPMG
MGA Thermal
Star Club Equestrian Program Inc
Sunflower Services

Proudly sponsored by Port Authority of NSW.

The Outstanding Employee Award recognises an inspirational employee who has demonstrated a passion for their role and a commitment to their workplace and the community.

FINALISTS

Dean Reid - Operations Manager - Aussie Ark 
Emma Hyde - Clinical Director - A Growing Understanding
Isaac Brambley- Mechatronics Engineer - SAPHI
Jane Hill - Senior Manager of Employment Services - The Mai-Wel Group
Jonathan Milgate - CTO - Camplify
Josh Devon - General Manager - BU Happiness College
Kathryn Barker - Practice Manager - Sensational Start Occupational Therapy
Mary-Anne Alice Holland - Commanding Officer - School of Infantry
Liam Buxton - Principal Environmental Planner - AECOM
Olivia Soars - Operations Manager - CHD Partners
Sangeetha Ravisankar - Senior Data Analyst - PKF

Proudly sponsored by AGL.

The Outstanding Local Chamber Award recognises the achievements of a Local Chamber of Commerce in supporting its members to maximise their business potential.  

FINALISTS

Bulahdelah Chamber of Commerce and Tourism Inc
Business Singleton
Muswellbrook Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Proudly sponsored by EDF Renewables.

The Outstanding Community Organisation Award recognises an organisation that works to improve the social, cultural, or environmental wellbeing of the community.

FINALISTS

Business Growth Centre
Early Links
Home in Place
Hunter Medical Research Institute
Hunter Melanoma Foundation
REACH for Training
Singleton Neighbourhood Centre
Sunflower Services
The Mai-Wel Group
Upper Hunter Conservatorium of Music

Proudly sponsored by Maxim Business Advisors.

The Employer of Choice Award – Under 20 Employees, recognises a business that has implemented strategies and initiatives to create a stimulating and supportive workplace environment. 

FINALISTS

BU Happiness College
Hunter Pet Motel
LJ Hooker Belmont
SAPHI
Telford Engineering Solutions
The Marketing GP

Proudly sponsored by Spirit Super.

The Employer of Choice Award – Over 20 Employees, recognises a business that has implemented strategies and initiatives to create a stimulating and supportive workplace environment. 

FINALISTS

AECOM Australia
Camplify
Community Therapy
Evolution Advisers
Hall & Wilcox
Hicksons Lawyers Newcastle
Hunter New England Central Coast Primary Health Network
HVCCC
KPMG
Projence

Proudly sponsored by Port of Newcastle.

The Excellence in International Business Award recognises a business that exports its products or services internationally, in order to build a positive reputation for Australian products and services and to deliver opportunities for business growth and success.

FINALISTS

Camplify 
SafetyLink

The Excellence in Innovation Award recognises a business that has implemented innovative solutions for new and existing needs through the introduction or improvement of a product, technology, or application that impacts the wider community.

FINALISTS

Community Therapy
Ekulpoint
Fire Response
Hi-Vis Group
Morgan Engineering
Port Authority of NSW
Robotic Systems
SafetyLink
SAPHI
Whiteley

Proudly sponsored by Umwelt.

The Excellence in Sustainability Award recognises a business that has demonstrated its commitment to sustainable business practices and is working to reduce the impact of its operations on the environment.

FINALISTS

Hunter Pet Motel
Imaginelle
Loop Organics
Orica
Port of Newcastle
Resourceful Living

Proudly sponsored by Glencore.

The Excellence in Micro Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience. 

FINALISTS

Being More Human
CHD Partners
Ekulpoint
Heart HR
Hunter Valley Elite Window Tinting
JT Creative
LH Agenda
psyborg
Pulp Agency

Proudly sponsored by Newcastle Herald.

The Excellence in Small Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.

FINALISTS

A CORP COMPUTERS
Aussie Ark
Fire Response
Hunter Pet Motel
Jaegersoft
Newcastle and Hunter Community Health
SAPHI
Seed People Consulting
Sportspower Singleton
Supreme Sandstone

Proudly sponsored by NSW Minerals Council. 

The Excellence in Large Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.

FINALISTS

A Growing Understanding
Commercial Collective
Community Therapy
Hall & Wilcox
Hi-Vis Group
Lampson Australia
Morgan Engineering
NGM Group
PKF
The Royal Hotel Muswellbrook
Toronto Private Hospital

Proudly sponsored by Enigma.

The Outstanding Start-up Award recognises a start-up business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the potential to achieve future success.

FINALISTS

Astalty
Heal Specialist Urgent Care
Hey Zomi
Kid Biz Academy
Peter Hodder
Telford Electrical Solutions
Think.Do.Speak

Proudly sponsored by Hunter Water

Entrants for this Award are Hunter Water customers who have undertaken a water efficiency management plan to reduce their use of potable water, delivering cost savings to their business and reducing the demand on the region’s drinking water supply.

Proudly sponsored by IMB Bank.

Business of the Year is open to all winners of the following categories: 

·         Excellence in International Business

·         Employer of Choice Under 20 Employees

·         Employer of Choice Over 20 Employees

·         Excellence in Innovation

·         Outstanding Sustainability

·         Outstanding Community Organisation 

·         Outstanding Start-up  

·         Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion

·         Excellence in Micro Business  

·         Excellence in Small Business  

·         Excellence in Large Business 

This award is awarded to a Business that has been judged to be an outstanding business, that has provided an entry that demonstrates achievements and excellence over and above all other entrants. This award will be judged by a panel of three judges that have not judged any other entries in the awards.