GOVERNANCE

Who we are and how we operate

 

Business Hunter exists to support and speak for business in the Hunter region. We advocate to government at all levels for business-positive policies that promote investment and growth to deliver flow-on benefits to all in our community.

Organisational STructure

We are an independent, member-funded, not-for-profit organisation affiliated through a Deed of Agreement with Business NSW and its commercial arm, Business Australia.

Business Hunter is overseen by a Board of Directors drawn from our membership, including one representative of the Business NSW board and one director representing our local chamber alliance partners.  Board elections are undertaken every two years. Businesses must be financial members of Hunter First or Business Hunter to be eligible to vote or stand a candidate for election to the board. 

Formerly the Hunter Business Chamber, we adopted the name Business Hunter in 2020.

Our constitution

Download our Constitution

Annual reports

Download the Annual Report 2020

Download the Annual Report 2019

Download the Annual Report 2018

Download the Annual Report 2017

Download the Annual Report 2016

Life Members

Kyle Loades
David Le Marchant
Peter Evans OAM
Peter Rundle
Paul Murphy OAM
Neville Sawyer AM
Ian Pedersen
Richard Anicich AM

PAST PRESIDENTS

Business Hunter traces its beginnings back to the establishment of the Newcastle Chamber of Commerce and Industry in 1886.  The organisation was later known as the Newcastle Hunter Business Chamber and partnered with the Chamber of Manufactures in the late 1990s to become the Hunter Business Chamber. We became Business Hunter in 2021.

2020-

Tony Rhodes

2018-2020

Hennie du Plooy

2016-2018

Jonathan VanderVoort

2014-2016

Ross Taggart

2011-2014

Richard Anicich

2009-2011

Brett Derwin

2008-2009

Karen Howard

2007

Stephen Davidson

2004-2006

Kyle Loades

2002-2004

Paul Murphy OAM 

2000-2002

Paul Murphy OAM

1998-2000

Robin Chenery 

1996-1998

Ian Pedersen

1994-1996

Paul Murphy OAM

1992-1994

Colin Chapman

1991-1992

Scott Derwin

1989-1991

David Le Marchant

1987-1989

Peter Rundle

1985-1987

Laurie Molyneux

1983-1985

Peter Evans OAM

1981-1983

Clem Varley

1979-1981

George Keegan

1977-1979

Tony Samway

1975-1977

James Moodie

1973-1975

Peter Doyle

1971-1973

Bill Gilbert

1969-1971

J H Greig

1968-1969

E G A Hallet

1966-1968

James Evans

1964-1966

Alex Young

1962-1964

Sheldon Chadwick

1960-1962

Athal Levey

1958-1960

Eric Armstrong

1957-1958

A McWilliams

1955-1957

S A Dalton

1953-1955

P A Vasey

1952-1953

P E Trevella

1950-1952

L B Saddington

1948-1950

C Mills

1947-1948

P F Moroney

1946-1947

G Turner

1945-1946

K R Winn

1943-1945

G R Beath

1936-1943

Hon. T Armstrong, MLC

1932-1936

W E Alexander

1929-1932

W A Winn

1928-1929

J McMeekan

1927-1928

G E Alexander, J McMeekan

1925-1927

J McMeekan

1924-1925 

M C Reid

1920-1924

J Paton

1919-1920

H Ireland

1916-1919

John C Reid

1912-1916

H C Langwill

1909/1912

T M O'Neil

1908/1909

C S McIntyre

1905-1908

J M Hyde

1904-1905

J B Brown

1901-1904

W B Sharp

1900-1901

Hon. G F Earp, M.L.C

1899-1900

G F Earp

1898-1899

R A Wallace

1897-1898

H J Brown

1896-1897

G Bewick

1895-1896

S Keightly

1894-1895

D J McLean

1893-1894 

J R Hall

1892-1893

Hon. A Brown, M.L.C

1891-1892

R B Wallace

1890-1891

W B Sharp

1889/1890 

S Keightley

1888-1889

Hon. A Brown, M.L.C

1887-1888

H E Stokes

1886-1887

R B Wallace