Camera Lens
Media Release

 

ONE MORE REASON TO CELEBRATE HUNTER BUSINESS SUCCESS – 2021 AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

The Hunter region’s leading advocate for business, Business Hunter is thrilled to announce the 2021 Hunter Business Awards Finalists.

CEO, Bob Hawes emailed the finalists across 14 categories on Monday evening to congratulate them on their successful submissions.

“This was our most contested Awards submission process in the forty years since the Awards began, with literally hundreds of entries coming in,” Mr Hawes said.

“As our country, and indeed our own region, continues to battle the disruption, uncertainties and down-right frustrations of the COVID-19 pandemic, Business Hunter is proud to be offering our region a chance to continue this great tradition of recognising excellence and celebrating our regional business’ achievements in 2021,” Mr Hawes said.

“The judges had their work cut out for them scoring and selecting the finalists from a group of outstanding entries. It’s clear that after another challenging year, businesses have come back with gusto and are clearly committed to excellence in their services, operations and employment.

The team at Business Hunter are working with local venues to keep a watching brief on restrictions and capacity guidelines once the current regional lockdown is lifted.

“COVID restrictions and risks to public health have obviously thrown our Awards Gala up in the air in terms of when, where and how many,” Mr Hawes said.

“We’re keeping a few flexible options up our sleeve, because staging a celebration and recognition of Hunter business’ success is a key priority for Business Hunter. We’ll be getting the message out there with dates and details as soon as we possibly can.

“At this time, we just want our Finalists to feel extremely proud of what they have not only achieved, but have been recognised for, during the 2021 year of doing business in the Hunter,” he said.

2021 Hunter Business Awards Finalists

We thank our 2021 Hunter Business Awards Major Sponsor,

The University of Newcastle, for their enduring support

Category and sponsor

Finalists

Business Leader of the Year

Proudly sponsored by CPA Australia

Christina Tulloch - Tulloch Wines

Daniel Stoddart - Hall & Wilcox

Tim Faulkner - Aussie Ark

Lesleigh Adie - Our Care

Ian Jones - Merchant Brokers

Stephen Hunt - Hunt Hospitality

Craig Carmody - Port of Newcastle

Leah Gabolinscy - Ramsay Health Care

Contribution to the Region

Proudly sponsored by Port Authority of NSW

Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club

Aussie Ark

NIER - Newcastle Institute for Energy & Resources

Catherine Henry Lawyers

Port of Newcastle

Excellence in Business

Proudly sponsored by NSW Minerals Council

The Remington Muswellbrook

Ourcare Services Limited

Novaskill

Empowered Community Services

CH4 Drilling Pty Ltd.

Catherine Henry Lawyers

Reach for Training

Morgan Engineering NSW

CPR Plant Repairs and Maintenance

Atune Health Centres

Excellence in Community Enterprise

Proudly presented by Business Hunter

Hume Community Housing

Youth Express

Curious Legends Limited

Early Links - Inclusion Support Services for the Hunter Region

The Place: Charlestown Community Centre

Compass Housing Services

Atwea College

Excellence in Sustainability

Proudly sponsored by Umwelt

Hunter New England Local Health District: Sustainable Healthcare - Together Towards Zero 2030

Member Jungle

Port of Newcastle

Compass Housing Services

Imaginelle

Kristen Keegan Young Business Leader

Proudly sponsored by Quarry Mining

Kiraley Muller: Hunter Valley Coal Chain Coordinator

Alicia Floyer: Next Legal and Conveyancing

Scott Lynch: Community Therapy

Brodie Meney: Aussie Ark

Jade Cupitt: The Shed Fitness

Jonathon Power: Empowered Community Services

Lachlan Page: Mullane & Lindsay

Steven Fordham: Blackrock Industries

Tricia Martin: Virtual Intern

Jarad Ruprecht: Bottrell Business Consultants

Start Up Superstar

Proudly presented by Business Hunter

Port Stephens Koala Sanctuary

Direct Business Hub

Grub Lab

Luxe Lakeside

Compeat Nutrition

Excellence in Import or Export

Proudly sponsored by Port of Newcastle

GrainCorp Carrington

McLanahan Corporation

Excellence in Innovation & Adaptability

Proudly sponsored by Whiteley

Fire Response

Merchant Business Brokers

Deck Café Lovedale

Newcastle Permanent

Solar Cube Stand-Alone Power System (SAPS)

Morrissey Law + Advisory

Design Anthology

Excellence in Micro Business

Proudly sponsored by Glencore

Hunter Allied Care

Ancient Wisdom Writers

AJM Photography

SD Strategies Pty Ltd

Psyborg

Excellence in Small Business

Proudly sponsored by Newcastle Herald

Fire Response

Tulloch Wines

Red Parrot Coffee

HyperWeb Pty Ltd

CPR Pest Management Services

Merchant Business Brokers

Aussie Ark

Skildare

Scion Audio and Events

Local Chamber of Commerce

Proudly sponsored by AGL

Muswellbrook Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Singleton Business Chamber

Bulahdelah Chamber of Commerce and Tourism Inc.

Outstanding Employee

Proudly presented by Business Hunter

Nicky Moody: Belgravia Leisure

Mark Ward: Empowered Community Services

Kelly Davis: Aussie Ark

Fiona Williams: Westpac Rescue Helicopter

Emma McDonald : Matt Hall Racing

Outstanding Employer of Choice

Proudly presented by Business Hunter

Hume Community Housing

Port Stephens Cares

The Marketing GP

Catherine Henry Lawyers

Hall & Wilcox

Port of Newcastle

Morrissey Law + Advisory

Hicksons Lawyers

Compass Housing Services

The Rainbow Clinic

 

Contact

Bob Hawes
P: 02 9466 4665
M: 0418 496 745
E: bob.hawes@businesshunter.com

 

Contact us